Can I get some help starting a Class Action Lawsuit against UHaul? Not the typical complaint.
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 39 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Class Action
Flag as objectionable
When a UHaul vehicle gets a parking ticket, the situation is handed over to UHaul's collection agency. They claim to pay off the parking ticket and impose an additional $30 service fee.
I received a parking ticket while using a UHaul vehicle and I take all responsibility for this. However, when I attempted to pay the ticket on the LADOT's website, I found that there were unpaid fines that went as far back as two years ago! As a result of this, my ticket cost a whopping $220 due to repeated offenses and delinquent payments on the vehicle. I cannot finish my story in the space alloted, but please contact me if you would like to hear more. kentblakely at gmail.com
Additional information
CONTINUED: Because of this, I decided to wait and see what was happening. About a week later I received a $150 charge from UHaul because of this parking ticket. However, this still seemed like it was way too much! After doing some internet searches, I found a PDF document on the LADOT’s website that had the fees listed for all Vehicle Code violations. For a first offense, when paid on time, my ticket was supposed to cost $50. However, UHaul claimed that the LADOT said the ticket cost $120 and they added the $30 service fee for a total of $150. Looking at the PDF document again, I found that this quantity is not even listed on the price sheet. UHaul, because it had failed to pay all of the violations, was now charging me way more for this ticket than they should have in the first place. The nuances of my story are hard to type out. Please, contact me if you would like ot meet in person. I have found similar complaints on other forums. Answers (2)Mike M Arias
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Before I can answer your question I would need to review your rental agreement to determine UHaul's rights and obligations with respect to the processing and payment of tickets. While there may be claims under California's Consumer protection laws, the contract could determine your rights and relief.
Mike M Arias
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Before I can answer your question I would need to review your rental agreement to determine UHaul's rights and obligations with respect to the processing and payment of tickets. While there may be claims under California's Consumer protection laws, the contract could determine your rights and relief.
|