Can I get sole physical custody in Florida

Asked about 4 years ago - Miami, FL

I live in fl. My divorce is 1 yr over. I have primary custodial time share. My ex wife is non custodial she hasn't talked to the kids in 9 mnths hasn't spent time with in 1 1/2 yrs. Spent 5 mnths in jail for dv. She has moved Back to nj. My question is can I get sole physical custody and what can I do without an attorney. Help

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheri Lynn Hobbs

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You can file a Supplemental Petition to Modify Time Sharing and Child Support and request sole parental responsibility. It will be difficult even with your facts for the court to grant sole "custody." You can also consider asking for Ultimate Decision Making authority over the areas of life for the child if it is not reasonable for you both to handle "shared parenting" due to her un-involvement in the child's life.

    Attorney Cheri Hobbs

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,959 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,959 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering