Can I get social security information on the wereabouts of my wife who has abandonment me from s.s. admin.?
Spokane, WA
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I am trying to serve disolution legal papers on my wife who is a green card holder and has abandonment me!I now need advise If I can get information from s.s. admin.{I do have her s.s #}under freedom inf. act to find out Her wereabout from s.s activities on her account?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Social Security Administration is not going to tell you where someone else is.
If you are trying to serve the documents for a dissolution of marriage, check with your attorney about substitute service (which may include asking the court to allow you to publish the summons in a local newspaper with the required distribution). The court likely will allow you to do substitute service when you can show the court that you have diligently tried to locate the other person but cannot.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How can I get a divorce? Previous question: Denied umployment due to determination of Disability |