can I get rid of my husband's personal property since we are divorcing and he moved out

Divorce/Separation: my husband has been living elsewhere since dec 12. what are my options i know he doesn't want the marriage any longer. am i technically allowed to change the locks on my doors since he is gone. He has not removed all of his belongings because i believe he is just living place to place and has no secure place to live. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
No. you are not "technically allowed to change the locks" as long as your husband continues to be a joint owner of the marital property and no court has issued an order either requiring him to move out or barring him from coming in.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Constitutional Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard