Skip to main content

Can i get rid of child support if i give up my parental rights

Los Angeles, CA |

just wondering if i could get rid of child support and how can i do it

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No. Giving up your rights to see the children does not relive you of your obligation to financially care for the children. You would need another person to adopt your children and take over your role or you would need to get custody of the children to stop the support obligation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

I agree with Mr. Hill - your support obligations do not go away if you give up all custody.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The only way your support obligation "goes away" is if the other parent arranges an adoption, (either by a stepparent or by unrelated persons) you consent to the adoption, and the adoption is completed. After that date, your obligation to pay further support would terminate.

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

If the mother gets married, do I still have to pay?

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Posted

Unless step-parent actually completes an adoption, yes, you still have to pay..

Posted

No. Not unless someone else adopts the child.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics