Can I get Probation?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I was arrested for a DWI with a child under 15. I am 31 years old. I refused field sobriety test and the breathalyzer. I was taken in custody and my blood was drawn. Is it possible for me to get probation or do you honestly think I am facing jail time 6mo - 2 years ? When will my blood test results come in? I have not had any other problems with the law in the past. How much fees am I looking additional to my attorney fees? Is it possible for me to get a charged for child endangerment after my informational trial? Thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jon Michael O'Toole

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on your criminal history, it may be possible to get probation. If you've never been convicted of a felony you are legally eligible; however, there may be other facts that lend themselves to a recommendation of state jail time. I would recommend hiring a criminal attorney in your area. They will be able to represent you and answer any questions regarding fees, possible outcomes, and give you a timeline for your case.

    Any answer provided is not to be construed as legal advice and does not in any way establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorneys here can give you general advice, and those admitted in Texas can give you more complete and more specific advice. Ultimately, however, I advise you to post no more facts about your case in this or any other public forum. Contact and retain a local attorney skilled in the defense of DWI cases. many post here on Avvo, and you can also use eth "Find a Lawyer" link here n Avvo. That way you can fully explain your case and receive in-depth advice that considers all the facts of your situation.

    Best of luck to you.

    Christopher I. Simser, Sr.
    Anelli Xavier
    1-800-DWI-TEAM

  3. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Its possible but only if you have an experienced DWI attorney helping you. I would suggest talking to one in your area. If you want you can find one here on AVVO by selecting "Find a Lawyer" at the top of the page. Good luck.

  4. Clifford Ross Jessup

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with those above. You need to get a lawyer as soon as possible. From your description, you are legally eligibile for probation. Blood tests usually take 2 to 4 months to come in, assuming the sample went to the lab right away. However, I am not in Houston so a Houston lawyer could answer with more certainty.

    All responses to these questions are meant for general purposes. Outcomes in all legal cases depend on... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI breath tests: Taking a breathalyzer test

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,751 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,751 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering