Can i get political asylum status?

Asked over 4 years ago - Anaheim, CA

i am Kurdish and originally from Turkey. can i seek political asylum in USA on the basis of discrimination, segregation and racism conducted against kurdish ethnics in Turkey?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sophie Marie Alcorn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There are five main bases for people to get asylum - past persecution or a well-founded fear of future persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.

    It sounds like being persecuted for being a Kurd in Turkey might meet the legal definition of "race" or "particular social group."

    However, this is a complicated legal question and it would be best to consult with an attorney regarding the details of your situation.

  2. Victor Ifeanyi Okeke

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The facts you have provided are not sufficient to get a definitive answer on this issue. You'll be best served consulting an immigration attorney with any specific set of facts that you may have. Bear in mind that except for limited exceptions, asylum must be filed within 1 year of your last entry into the U.S. Good luck.

  3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Political asylum applications must be decided on individual basis.
    It is advisable to contact organizations that assist in the preparation of asylum application or retain an immgration lawyer to assist you.
    Due to the fact of the severe consequences of frivolous asylum findings, it is imperative to have your asylum case assesed before application.
    You are welcome to use the link provided below to contact me for a discussion.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,922 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,922 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering