Can I get points removed off my license?

Asked about 2 years ago - Valrico, FL

I got a ticket (doing 40 on my college campus). I completed the on line safe driving class and submitted my certificate. Court said I did not let them know before paying the ticket that I was taking the class and therefore the points will be posted to my license. This is my first ticket - do I have any recourse?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tracey Lyn Sticco

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes. Consult a local attorney who can file a written motion requesting that the judge amend the disposition of your infraction to reflect a withhold of adjudication instead of a conviction. Most judges will agree to do so in situations where a person completed traffic school, but simply did so untimely.

  2. Dale Christopher Carson

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Should not be an issue to reopen the ticket. A local attorney who deals w/ traffic issues should be able to do it relatively cheaply.

  3. David P. Gilbert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, a traffic attorney in your county should be able to remove the points by filing a motion with the court. The attorney fee should be nominal compared to the potential insurance increases that can result from a conviction on your driving history.

    Avvo.com answers provided solely for informational purposes. Answers are not legal advice and should not be relied... more
  4. Joshua Stephen Alexander

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree if you currently have an attorney they should be able to address this matter. If not consider consulting with a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,416 answers this week

3,315 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,416 answers this week

3,315 attorneys answering