Can I get permanent alimony if my rehab. alimony has expired?
Cleveland, GA
Viewed 30 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
.. I had a disability during my marriage of 20 years. My ex husband told the judge I was to get my counselor's degree in 2 years. I could not and did not. Recently I had my thyroid removed and lower back surgery.
..My ex husband did not pay alimony anyway. I had to garnish his income through VA to get any alimony. He has not paid bills or anything. ..I can not live like I live now. I can't afford my medicines, my pet's vet bills or at times groceries. I went from a really nice home, new car and most anything I wanted to living in a low income apartment and scrimping every penny I get. I cry. He told the judge that he could not take care of me and "himself" so he chose himself. He is retired military with a great income. I need permanent alimony. Please help! - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need a lawyer - this is not something that you or anyone on this site can fix. Contact Georgia Legal Aid for assistance: http://www.legalaid-ga.org/GA/index.cfm
|