Can I get out of paying an 11 year old traffic fine if I live in another state and am unemployed?

I just received notice from the Travis County Justice of the Peace Centralized Collections office that I owe $740 for an outstanding traffic violation issued in 1998. The fine also includes a failure to maintain financial responsibility (no insurance) and a failure to appear before the court violations.
I currently reside in Philadelphia and am a full time graduate student (unemployed). Is there a way to get out of paying this? The collections office offered a payment plan, but the terms do not fit my current budget.
Can a local ticket attorney get the fines dismissed or reduced? Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
You need to pay the fine.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

Disclaimer: I am not licensed to practiced law in this state. This is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard