Can I get out of a photo radar ticket in scottdale?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Scottsdale, AZ

Its an older classic car and the speed odometer is about three mile per hour off. Ticket was for 11 mpr over. Also the ticket was mailed to me at my Scottsdale address, the car is register out of Maricopa county and is in a trust.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call an AZ attorney. (480) 280-8028. There are several possible defenses, depending upon how much money and energy you would like to expend fighting the issue. From service to identity to foundational challenges, Photo Radar tickets are beatable - it's just often the case that it's not worth it to fight.

    This information is not intended as legal advice and should not be relied upon or construed to create an attorney-... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not a good defense

  3. Answered . You can certainly fight this. Ickes but will need an attorney .

Related Topics

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Camera tickets

Camera tickets are issued for traffic violations caught on traffic cameras installed by local governments. They are most commonly used at red lights.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now