Can I get out of a moving violation where the wrong law was cited?

I was given a ticket for making a left turn where it a sign indicated it was prohibited. However the officer gave a ticket for M.G.L. c. 90, § 14 (Turning Improperly) Is it worth contesting on the basis of the wrong law being cited (Should have been 720 CMR 9.06(23))?

Somerville, MA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Ian Keefe

Ian Keefe

Criminal Defense Attorney - Cambridge, MA
Answered

Yes. You should request a Clerk Magistrate Hearing and fight the ticket. Please give me a call if you are interested in hiring an Attorney.

Ian Keefe, Esq.
518-495-5315

Michael J Tremblay

Michael J Tremblay

Bankruptcy Attorney - Marlborough, MA
Answered

Don't be so sure. c. 90 §14 covers several types of improper turns and applies to all public ways.
720 C.M.R. 9.06 however only applies to state highways. Where were you driving? Was it a state highway or a regular city street or town road? The ticket, if first offense, is only a $35 civil penalty. Unless you have a bunch already and are at risk of a suspension for habitual traffic offender, or six surchargeable events, there really is not much economic sense in hiring a lawyer to fight this.

Attorney Mike Tremblay www.attorneytremblay.com 508-485-4500
Michael J Palumbo

Michael J Palumbo

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Answered

Yes call us I can refer you a great MA traffic court lawyer. 1-877-996-6849.

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Featured Legal Guides

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

by attorney

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger,... more

Traffic moving violations

A moving violation is a traffic infraction committed in a vehicle in motion, such as speeding, reckless driving, or following another vehicle too closely.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.