Can I get out of a lease that I signed with a boyfriend that was deceptive?

I signed a year lease with a boyfriend starting Sept 1, and then received some information a week ago regarding his true character. He is a liar, and allowed me to move in under false pretenses. He has a restraining order against him from an ex-wife, even. Also, when I was on the internet, he literally cut the internet cable. I moved out right away.
What can I do to get off this lease? If I cannot find a subletter, if the boyfriend and/or landlord will not let me off the lease, is there a legal way out?
Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard