Can I get out of a home sales contract because I was diagnosed with cancer the same day I signed the sales contract?

I live in Jackson, MS and the very day I signed a sales contract for the sale of my home, I was diagnosed with cancer later that day. I feel I can't find another home and move because of these health issues. They want to close within 3 weeks. Thanks! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Mississippi
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.