Skip to main content

Can i get off parole early in ny state?

Cambridge, NY |
Filed under: Juvenile law

my crime was a non violent probation violation. I was sentenced to 1-3 years got out on merit status just before my first year was up. been out ever since and i only have about 3.5 months left.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If you only have 3 1/2 months left i would suggest waiting it out, as a filing for early release would possibly take longer than that... and if you have been arrested for violations in the past it is unlikely that you will be released early, as the decision to release early is usually based on whether there have been violations or not

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics