Can I get my work tools from my van that was taken by the department of motor vehicles after an accident

Wreck with no License: The DMV took my work van for 30 days, I need to get my tools for work out of it, will they allow me to do that? If they dont let me then I cant work untill they give me back the van. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
You should be able to go to the impound yard and recover your personal property from your vehicle with an id and a copy of your registration. If this is not allowed you should contact an attorney in your local area.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice