Can I get my wife evicted from my apartment ?plz tell me what the name of the code or the law which gives me right to evict her

Asked about 1 year ago - Raleigh, NC

on January 2013 me and my wife signed our apartment lease, I provided the letter from my employer stating my wages in order to get the apartment i paid 700$ security deposit and first month rent, we moved in back then, we weren't married back then on Feb the 4th we got married, now we are in separation because she cheated on me, now she moved in her boyfriend to my apartment and tried to remove my name from lease and she couldn't as leasing office notified me, I have a proof of this man change of address to my apartment she sent me a picture of his change of address to provoke me,I called the leasing office they said they can't prove someone is living there and they can't remove my wifes name from lease unless she agree to. this man is officially living in my apt how can I evict them.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth Love Jr.

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can't...its up to the landlord to do so. If your wife cheated and you want to separate, it might be best for you to find a new place to live, gather evidence of her adultery, and contact a divorce attorney.

    The LL can prove that someone is living there, perhaps they just don't care to try, but that is their prerogative.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,516 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,516 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering