Can I get my traffic ticket dismissed at my Arraignment?

Asked 12 months ago - Santa Monica, CA

I scheduled an Arraignment day online for my speeding ticket. If the issuing officer does not show up can I ask for a dismissal? What are the chances I would be granted that dismissal?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William Mathew Concidine

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Officers do not appear at arraignment. You need to set ticket for trial and hope cop does not show on that day.

  2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . At arraignment, none. officer only needs to be there for trial

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  3. Liwu Hong

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot get your ticket dismissed at the arraignment. But, if the officer does show up at trial, you may ask for a dismissal.

  4. Amir Soleimanian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your traffic citation cannot be dismissed at the time of the Arraignment because officers are not subpoenaed to appear on the Arraignment date.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,324 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,324 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering