Can I get my speeding ticket dismissed for incorrect speed limit on ticket?

Asked about 5 years ago - Aurora, CO

I received a traffic citation for speeding (51 in a 35). However, the posted speed limit on the road is 40 MPH. I retraced my route, and the speed limit DOES reduce to 35 MPH, but not for a half mile AFTER the point the officer says he clocked me. Previous to that point, the speed limit is 40 MPH.
Can I get my ticket dismissed over this discrepancy, even though I was still exceeding the posted 40 MPH limit?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . That discrepancy won't help you, as your speed exceeds the true speed limit.

    It may be worth going to court, though - the fines for 16 over the limit are likely to be higher than 11 over. Make sure the judge knows what the "true" speed limit was. You may catch a break.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . That error will not invalidate your citation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,004 answers this week

3,103 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,004 answers this week

3,103 attorneys answering