Can i get my record expunged from another state?

Asked over 4 years ago - Canon City, CO

I have a domestic violence and a simple possesion on my record from five or six years ago and i also have a dui from march of 09

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nathan Weeks

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Sealing or expunging a case is based on the law of the state in which the case occurred, not where you live now. Colorado law does not allow you to seal out-of-state convictions. Sealing/expunging law varies radically from state to state, anywhere from no ability to seal to being able to seal just about any case. You should contact an attorney in West Virginia; you should be able to find someone who will tell you over the phone whether it is possible under West Virginia law. I would not rely on information provided by personnel at the court because 1. they can't provide you legal advice, and 2. I find they often are guessing but act like they know what they are talking about.

  2. V. Iyer

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You need to contact the clerk of the court where you were sentenced and convicted of each of these crimes. They can guide you as to whether each of these crimes can be either sealed or expunged. Laws of each state vary greatly as to sealing or expunging criminal records.

    Contact a lawyer that practices in the State where to were convicted.

    In Colorado Domestic violence and DUI convictions cannot be sealed (for adults).

  3. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, you can get an expungement of a record in another state (assuming your charges are capable of being expunged); however the expungement proceeding must be filed in the State where the charges were brought.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,341 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,341 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering