Can i get my passport back from DHS after getting PD in Removal Proceeding?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

me and my wife having one USC kid got PD in my removal case in immigration court while my asylum file is with the court , judge told me i can open my asylum case when ever i want to open it. my question is
1. can i get our passport back from DHS while my case close through PD?
2. can me and my wife get approved for EAD?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to you attorney about it. Some facts are missing and needed in order to answer you question.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes you can request your passport back.
    If your asylum is deemed pending, you can get an EAD.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Rodrigo Ivan Canido

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hello,

    Generally my experience is that it is difficult to get items back after you submit them for evidence in the immigration system.


    --

    LORIC Immigration Solutions

    Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    Managing Attorney

    3333 Bowers Ave, Suite 130
    Santa Clara, CA 95054
    Tel: 650-279-5933
    Email: rcanido@loric.net.in
    www.loric.net.in

    The response given is general in nature and does not create an attorney / client relationship. The answer given... more
  4. Stanley P. Walker

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can always get a new passport from your consulate. As far as your EAD case goes, if the case was simply administratively closed, then no. If you were granted deferred action, then yes. Most likely, it was simply administratively closed. Best of luck to you (and congratulations on the PD).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,446 answers this week

2,922 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,446 answers this week

2,922 attorneys answering