Can i get my money back?

I put my home on short sell but was charged for it by a realtor, i just found out that no body else in the area charges for it...what can i do to get my money back? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
You can try asking the realtor for it, or failing that try small claims court. However, we would assume realtors are being compensated in some fashion for handling a short sale, so make sure your facts are together before filing in small claims.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard