| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can I get my license suspended in a non-mandatory traffic court appearance?
Lynden, WA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 30 days ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
I'm and 18 year-old college (nursing) student in Washington state. Clean driving record. Got pulled over on Wednesday going 89 mph in a 50 mph zone... I was late for work. I never go that fast.. just really stressed and totally didn't realize how fast I was going. Anyways, my ticket is $349 so I decided I may as well try get it deffered. The officer didn't charge me with reckless driving, so legally I should be able to get it deffered. My question is: how likely am I to actually get this ticket deffered? I also want to know if the court can charge me with reckless driving if the officer didn't. I don't have to go to court. Should I try get the ticket deferred, or should I get it lowered?
Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 30 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Whatcom County the Judge may offer deferred findings if warranted. If you think you can drive within the law for the next few years you can roll the dice double or nothing with a buy in price of the ticket. If you get another your deferred will change to commited and you will have used your allotment up for a few years.
Good Luck and drive safely Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Why are courts allowing Capital One to file suits against customers? Previous question: Florida Statutory Rape?? |