Can I get my juvenile record expunged?

Asked over 5 years ago - New Albany, IN

I'm 18 now and was convicted of shoplifting in Indiana when i was 16. I haven't had any other run in with the law. I applied for a job and the incident showed up on my background check. Is there anything i can do to get this off my record or at least help me get a job??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J. Nichols

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can get your record expunged. Contact a lawyer who is licensed in Indiana.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,948 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,948 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering