Can I get my income garnished on a 30.00 medical debt?
Washington, DC
Viewed 9 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute (JH) insists that I owe them 30.00 for a visit I paid upon arrival. I produced all the payment evidence and wrote them. I called JH. They told me I had paid the doctor office but not the hospital. So, I called my insurance co. - they say I owe nothing. JH referred me to a collection agency which sent me a bill. I need to know what may happen next.
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
First of all, it's a $30 debt. No one pursues a judgment all the way to garnishment for thirty bucks. It probably costs $75-$100 to FILE a small claims action and another $50 to have you served. Think about it.
Second, you have proof that you paid. It's a long way from a bill to garnishment of wages. There has to be a judgment first, which requires a trial. You have proof that you paid. You win. Not legal advice as I don't hold DC licensure. If you need legal advice, talk with someone who does.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I got robbed, Should i sue Pizza hut Previous question: can someone sign a TRP and not file it? |