Can i get my green card through marriage?

Asked over 2 years ago - Yuba City, CA

Flag

I entered the US illegally in 1995 i was 15 years old, later on in '96 my dad apply for residence for myself and then i received my approval notice that same year. Few years later my dad became a US citizen but a lawyer told him he didn't need to change anything for my case so now i have been in process for 16 years now and i haven't get anything yet, i don't have any criminal records and never been married, i am 32 years old now and i was wondering if i could get the green card if i marry my girlfriend who is a US citizen.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered January 25, 2011 12:49. I agree. It sounds like you may be 245i eligible. You should speak to an immigration attorney regarding the details of the previous petition that was filed on your behalf. Please feel free to contact me for a free consultation.
    ---
    Seeta L. Nangia, Esq.
    Law Offices of Seeta Nangia
    Exclusively Practicing Immigration Law
    Phone: (415) 273-9123
    Email: seeta@nangialaw.com
    Website: www.nangialaw.com

    Offices located in San Francisco and Berkeley

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered January 26, 2011 11:01. It seems from what you write that you are definitely 245(i) eligible if you marry a US citizen. Might be a good idea to consult with a lawyer but you seem to be in good shape.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    Answered January 25, 2011 12:40. Generally if you entered illegally you cannot get the green card without leaving the US, however, in certain instances this can be forgiven. Such instances include if a petition was filed on your behalf before April 30th 2001. It sounds like you may qualify if you marry a US citizen, however more information is needed and I would have to speak with you in person. For a free consultation you can contact my office at 212 537 4407 or follow the link below and fill out the form on my website.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering