Can I get my fingerprints expunged from the FBI database?

Asked over 3 years ago - Marlton, NJ

I was arrested 15 years ago and the case was sealed, but my fingerprints showed up in the FBI database when I apply for bank jobs. Is they a process I can get them expunged from the database so I can get a job in the banking industry?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark S Guralnick

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I don't think you can remove your fingerprints from the database. In fact, in this day and age, it would be quite difficult to purge your records from any database. However, you may be able to "expunge" an old charge from 15 years ago.

    Contact me and I'll look into for you. My office is in Marlton.

    Mark S. Guralnick, Esq.
    (856) 983-9900

  2. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I do not fully know what you mean by sealed. If this was a juvenile record it would have been sealed at 18 but your prints could still be out there. You can expunge your juvenile record. This is not done often but the Statute allows for it. Part of such an Order takes your prints from all Jersey agencies and puts them in lock up. Knowledge of their existence is not be given out to most inquiries. The Statute says only law enforcement and the judicial system inquiries are permitted, but as my colleague said since 911 the government find everything. However my clients have not had any problems with private employers to date. One caveat, a Jersey Judge cannot order the Feds to do anything. The State Police does request the FBI remove the prints from their system and it seems they still do because of comity (respect for a State Order). Again, so far my clients have not had a problem. Call for more info 908-687-6650.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,404 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,404 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering