Can I get my F.O.I.D. card to own a gun here in Bloomington, Illinois after being adjudicated a delinquent minor?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bloomington, IL

Can I get my F.O.I.D. card to own a gun here in Bloomington, Illinois after being adjudicated a delinquent minor?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is not impossible. Apply. You might be denied but you will be entitled to appeal the denial . Depending upon the nature of your juvenile conviction, how long ago it was, your lifestyle now, etc. you might be able to secure a FOID card. You could also speak to an officer in charge at the ISP office that handles FOID cards - 217-782-7980 between 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Don't bother speaking just to clerical staff. Best wishes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,218 answers this week

3,203 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,218 answers this week

3,203 attorneys answering