Can I get my DUI expunged from my record???

Asked about 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Happened in Sept. 2009. I was 19 years old. No one else was involved. License suspended for 1 year. Since graduated Merrimack college with a Biology Degree. Applying to become an officer in the Navy and need this off my record.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. David Ashley Haenel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately Florida law does not permit a sealing or expungement for any charge resulting in an adjudication of guilt. Your only hope is a governor's pardon and that is difficult if not impossible.

    This is not intended to be an attorney-client relationship and is my opinion only. Consult with a local attorney... more
  2. Tiffany Vanessa Colbert

    Contributor Level 13

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not. Typically DUIs result in a conviction which makes them ineligible to be sealed/expunged. If you pled to a lesser offense (for example Reckless involving Alcohol) and received a withhold of adjudication, then it could be eligible.

    For more information or to contact this attorney, visit http://www.thecolbertlawfirm.com or call 407-412-7234.... more
  3. Michael Leonard Mastrogiovanni

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, once you have been convicted of a crime Florida does not permit a case to be sealed or expunged. I would advise being proactive, discussing the issue with the recruiters and show what steps you have taken since and learned from the experience.

    Best of luck.

    Visit MastroLaw.com to ask your legal question or call for a more detailed free consultation for your legal issue.... more
  4. Modesto Abelairas

    Contributor Level 4

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bad news- DUI convictions cannot be expunged or sealed. The good news is that its not a felony and the military should accept you as you are not a convicted felon- just don't get a second one ever!

  5. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nope

  6. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consider a Motion to Vacate Judgment and Conviction, though you may be barred by time limits to do so. You could try having an attorney sit down with the head of the State Attorney's Office DUI division, a colleague of mine, and "work something out". It's not outside the realm of possibilities.

    Call me if you like.

    Every case and situation is different and vary greatly depending on specific facts. My posts are not to be... more
  7. Jonathan Harry Wasserman

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were convicted then unfortunately you cannot have it expunged. If the charge was dropped then you may be eligible to have your record expunged or sealed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,156 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,156 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering