can i get my drivers liscense reinstated after filing bankruptcy chapter 7
Chicago, IL
Viewed 80 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
liscense renewal after filing chapter 7
Answers (1)Christina Ann-Marie DiEdoardo
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
11 U.S.C. 525(a) generally prohibits governmental units (subject to certain exceptions involving agriculture which do not appear to be relevant to your question) from discriminating against a person based solely on that person's status as a bankrupt debtor. However, a governmental agency such as the DMV may deny a bankrupt a license if that person owes non-dischargeable debt (e.g. most traffic and criminal fines) or if required by another statute (e.g. the license suspension required in most states after a DUI). While I'm not licensed in IL and cannot directly advise you, I would suggest you contact an attorney who has some background in both bankruptcy and criminal law in order to increase the chance you are able to get the maximum value out of your bankruptcy petition if you choose to take that step. Good luck! :)
Sincerely, Christina A. DiEdoardo, Esq., Licensed in California and Nevada
Back to Search Results
Next question: Auto Accident - Trial by Jury Previous question: Can we use a public defender? Can we plead down? |