Can I get my criminal record expunged in Illinois with a guilty conviction of curfew violation in the state of Illinois?

I am trying to get my criminal record expunged in Illinois. I have no felonies, but have some misdemeanors. I went over the paperwork on how to get my record expunged and it said I can get it expunged as long as all my misdemeanors show supervision successful which they do except for a guilty conviction for curfew violation when I was 17 years old. I do not know if the curfew violation applies.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ari Michael Trubitt

Ari Michael Trubitt

Contributor Level 4
Under Illinois Law, anyone who has ever been convicted of a felony, misdemeanor or ordinance violation is ineligible to expunge any or all of his criminal records; however, you may be eligible to seek an order 'sealing' your arrest and/or conviction records on all of your cases, including your supervisions, as long as 4 yrs. have passed since your last conviction, with no other incidents.

There are a number of specific offenses that are unable to be expunged or sealed by their very nature. You should consult with an attorney in confidence to determine your eligibility. You can access information on the process by going to the Illinois Appellate Defender's Office's website. Google it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard