can I get my commercial property in NY changed to being my primary residence for my son to live there, or do I also have to live

the mortgage is only in my name but my son is named as my beneficiary
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
This may not simply be an issue about who lives or does not live in the residence. Also, the mortgage is not really the key to this question. You should consult with a real estate attorney to determine whether the zoning rules for your property allow mixed use or residential dwellings in teh first place. Absent that first question, you could be looking at serious violations. (or if you are competent to do so yourself you should do so.

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard