Can I get my citizenship without working?

Asked 8 months ago - Yuma, AZ

I am thinking about getting my citizenship. Right now I am unemployed looking for a job. I am going to school part-time taking classes to get my Associate in Business, I pay for my expenses with a Stafford loan from the gov. Is this a good time to apply for my citizenship since I do not have a job or should i wait until I am employed? Does immigration based their decision on my current employment status? I qualify to get my citizenship for been in this country for 7 years as a LPR

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not need to be employed to become a naturalized US citizen. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Alicia Marie Heflin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are eligible to apply and I wish you the best of luck! USCIS does not decided o grant your application based on your current employment status or current wages.

    Answers on Avvo are general in nature and do not constitute legal advice; specific answers require knowledge of... more
  3. Ajay Kumar Arora

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Income level is irrelevant when applying for naturalization. It has no bearing on approval whatsoever.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,964 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,964 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering