Can I get my car back from the impound lot if I was selling it to my brother, though it's in his name?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Wyoming, MN

I sold a car to my brother, and he is making monthly payments, he got stopped for DWI, and now the car is in impound, they will not give it back to him. Unfortunately, the car needed tabs, and the title needed to be transferred, so instead of doing it in my name, just to do it again upon completion of payment by him, I wrote up a bill of sale for the DMV, stating I had sold it to him, however, he is making monthly payments, and has not yet paid it off. I have receipts etc. I didn't put a lein on it though. Is there anything I can do to get it from the impond lot for myself?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Coleman Kelly

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your bother will cooperate, have him transfer it back to you so the title matches the story. Then pick it up. Talk to impound why can't brother get car? Can he sell it?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,240 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,240 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering