Can i get my bfs gf arrested if she says she will kill me if i go near him and he tells me she is serious and for my own safety

Asked about 1 year ago - Floral Park, NY

to not go there

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It could be aggravated harassment. Your boyfriend has is dating you ans someone else at the same time?

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  2. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report the matter to the police. They will determine the course of action forward. You can also likely apply for a civil restraining order.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more
  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If someone threatens to kill you, then that is criminal and you should report it to the police. Also, consider an order of protection.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. Richard Javon Washington

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should file a complaint at the precinct where the threat was made. The police will figure out what to charge. The ultimate charge will depend upon whether it was said face-to-face, on the phone, email, etc.

  5. Stephen Charles Cooper

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the person threatened you directly, you should inform your local precinct or the precinct where the threat was received. The police may or may not do anything.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,439 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,439 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering