Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I get my alimony reduced if I am self-employed in NJ & business changes?

I live in NJ & pay a substantial amt of alimony based on business earnings since 2001. The nature of my business has changed & it is predominantly conducted through the use of a web site I had developed in 2003. Can I apply for a reduction based on change in business revenue & nature of how business is conducted?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
You may be entitled to a reduction based on a chance in circumstances. It is a very fact-dependent analysis. I would be happy to discuss your case with you.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now