Can i get my former rank if they find in a new medical eval that i had ptsd

Asked about 1 year ago - Evansville, IN

I got out of the military in 2012 and got a review letter stating that they was going to re look at my ptsd claim. During the time i was on some very strong meds that got me in trouble with weight and i had a nervous breakdown that got me a ucmj (twice, one company and a field 3 months later. Can i get it back?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Maybe. No way to answer without more information. These cases are very fact specific. I would be happy to review your case and tell you if it is worth pursuing. Feel free to contact me. The initial consultation is free.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more
  2. John Daniel Hafemann

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have three years from the time of separation to file your appeal. More specific facts are needed in order to give you a proper evaluation of the strength of your case. Give my office a call, I would be happy to speak with you. The initial consult is free and we handle these types of administrative appeals on a regular basis.

  3. Philip Douglas Cave

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . A lot more (private) information is needed.
    You'd have to look first at both a discharge review board case and corrections board case. You have three years basically to file with a BCMR. You likely have to go this route to exhaust administrative remedies before going to court.
    Check with Mr. Cassara, he does quite a lot of these cases.

    www.court-martial.com; www.court-martial.us.com; mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,686 answers this week

2,808 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,686 answers this week

2,808 attorneys answering