Can I get married with a expired visa stamp on the passport, but a valid I-20?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Fort Wayne, IN

I'm currently a F-1 visa student. F-1 visa stamp on my passport only valid for 1 year. And I haven't go back for 2 years. However, I do have a valid I-20 form, which will expire next year. I'm still going to school full time. Can I still get married in the U.S without a valid visa stamp on my passport?

I'm going to get married with a U.S citizen. And one of our county's marriage site say :
I must obtain a valid I.D. My passport is valid, but visa stamp on the passport is not valid. I'm not sure if they will consider me being here in the U.S as a valid stay?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with my collegue. You need to check with the State authorities for what they will accept to get the marriage license. Show then the I-20 and the passport together if they ask any questions and say the I-20 is your status document.

    Once you get married you should contact an experienced immigration attorney in your state who can review your immigration documents. Congratulations and good luck.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can get married as long as you meet the requirements for marriage in the state where you are getting married.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,055 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,055 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering