Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I get married while not having my maiden name?

I got married at 16 in michigan. It was a religious ceremony with just a certificate. There was no marriage license and in fact, I forged my moms signature on the certificate. I used this to change my last name to his. It has since been 7 years since this marriage and we havent been together since. I am now engaged and want to marry before our baby is due and I am hoping I dont have to go through the legal name change process. Can I just get married without having to change my name back to my maiden? I already changed it to my maiden with the DMV, but social security wont let me unless I have a divorce decree or legal name change, and I cant get a divorce because the marriage wasnt legal in the first place. Please help!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
You can get married with the name you currently are using. I am assuming that you want to take your fiance's last name. This will be reflected on your new marriage license and you can send a copy to social security to change your name to your new married name. If you want to return to your maiden name, you will have to file a petition in the circuit court (they should have forms available). You will be required to publish your request for a name change in the legal news. (Again, the clerk's office will take care of this for you). You will schedule a hearing date before a circuit court judge after the notice has been published. The Court will ask you why you want to change your name and whether you are doing so to avoid creditors. The Court will grant the name change and give you an order which can be sent to social security.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now