Can i get married to somebody on a tourist visa, if she does not intend to stay in the US nor apply for a green card ?
New York, NY
Viewed 59 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
I am married overseas, and my wife is coming on a tourist visa to visit me. we both want to get married here in New York, not for resident status or anything, but just to be married here and in our country of origin. she will return to her country within the time mandated wether we get married or not, how ever i wanted to know if it were in fact possible to marry her in the states without applying for any papers. And if possible, how does the process work more or less?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeffrey Lee Hays
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your post is a bit confusing. You say you are married but want to get married in NY. If so, she is already your wife and might have difficult time getting a visa to enter. Not nearly enough facts to answer your question other than to say, if she is able to get into the US, and you get married here again, and she leave without you filing any papers, that would be ok. She would always be subject to scrutiny because you are married. Also, you did not mention whether you are from a VWP country which might make her travels a bit easier.
|