Can I get married to a girl from Slovakia while in the US Navy Nuclear Program without losing my Security clearance?

Asked about 1 year ago - Woodland, CA

I will be leaving for Basic Training early July and we don't plan on getting married for another year or so.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Daniel Hafemann

    Contributor Level 12
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you marry a foreign national you will be required to report that to your local security manager because all significant contacts/relationships with foreigners have to be reported. Whether or not you "lose" your security clearance will depend on the result of the background investigation that your agency, in this case DoD, will perform. I currently maintain a TS/SCI clearance and I know how valuable they are. If you have any additional questions, feel free to give me a call. The initial consultations is always free. Good luck.

  2. Suzanne Mulkern

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may want to contact the Navy JAG program to request clarification of security clearance requirements.

    This answer is for general information purposes only and does not constitute any attorney-client relationship.
  3. Sean Anthony Musgrove

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . First of all, thank you for serving this Country. It means a lot to me.

    You can marry whoever you want- but as a member of the service, it is my understanding that you are the property of the US Government and they can do whatever they want. that means they can take away your clearance if they feel they need to.

    You should talk to your commander as this is not a family law question, but a military one.

    Best of luck and thanks for your service to this Country.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,674 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,674 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering