Can I get married in the US if I'm already married in another country?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Chula Vista, CA

I am married in Guatemala; now I want to marry someone in the US. Is this legal? Will this marriage be valid?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If your question is whether, if you've married one person in Guatemala, and she's still alive, and you haven't divorced her, you can still marry somebody else in the United States, the answer is NO.

    By the way, if you attempt this, and your new "spouse" in the U.S. doesn't know these facts, you may have some or all of the responsibilities of being married to that second person; i.e., she may be entitled to support, property, etc.

    You will also be committing criminal bigamy.

  2. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. In order to enter into a valid marriage, you must first dissolve your existing marriage.

  3. Marshall William Waller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No, you cannot get married in the US if you are already married, no matter where the first marriage took place.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,085 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,085 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering