Can I get married if I was illegally married before?
Novi, MI
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
I was 16 when I got married in Michigan. It was a religious ceremony with just a certificate. No marriage license was ever filed, and I forged my moms signature on the certificate. I used this to change my last name to his name. Now 8 years later, he and I are no longer together. I have since been engaged and want to marry before our baby is born. Since this wasnt even a legal marriage, can I just go ahead and get married legally even though I dont have my maiden name? I changed it back with the DMV, but social security tells me that I need a legal name change o change it to my maiden. But I dont want to change it to my maiden. I want to change it to my fiances last name.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan |