Skip to main content

Can i get married before applying for a citizenship? How will it impact my and my fiancee's application for naturalization.

Philadelphia, PA |

I have been living with my fiancee for the past five years.
In fact, we got engaged three years ago but never found the time to get married.
I would like to apply for my citizenship now and would like to know what are the consequences of getting married now and applying for citizenship a month later? Does this put her or my application at risk since the application and the wedding are taking place (almost) simultaneously.

Thanks for your help.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5


The only difference will be that you will need to complete the information regarding your spouse. Getting married will have no impact on your naturalization.

Good luck to you both!

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A consultation with an experienced attorney is always the best way to go.


Getting married does not put you at any risk. After you marry, you will need to include your spouse's information on your application. Also, if she does not have legal status, you may petition for her.

Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.


You will be granted citizenship so long as you satisfy the criteria for citizenship. These include being a person of good moral character. Marriage has no bearing on your application for citizenship.

Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during a face to face attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private consultation with an attorney. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state, whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual.


As noted, marriage will not impact your citizenship application. If you are marrying a non-citizen, or someone who does not have legal immigration status in the US, there are other considerations you will have, but should be discussed wtih an attorney.


The most important thing to remember is marriage does not affect the citizenship criteria which is more focused on any previous criminal record, acts of moral turpitude, group affiliations, and other similar considerations.

Answers to this question are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship or constitute legal advice

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer