Can i get married at the courthouse if i have a warrant, and can i get my marriage licenses?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

i am trying to get married but i have a warrant, and i need to know will i go to jail when i go to get my licenses, or when i try to go and get married

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn Michael Rudisel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . If you go to DPS with a warrant expect a Trooper to place you in handcuffs. They will probably not see your warrant when applying for a marriage license but keep in mind, there are usually a few sheriff's deputies close by at the clerk's office. Be careful and have bond money on hand. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,102 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,102 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering