Skip to main content

Can i get married at the age of 16 even if im partially owned by the government to a 20 year old ?

Miami, FL |

i got taken away from my mom over 4 months ago, but really wanna marry my boyfriend. would it also help me get away from the governments control ?

my grandmother and entire family including my dad adores him, except my mom. so i am allowed to date him.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Nobody "owns" you and at 16, if your parents do not agree, a Judge will have to give you an answer.

This information is a general answer and is not specific to any particular case. Carin Manders Constantine, Esq. 727-456-0032/ 727-488-8272 familylawyer411.com/about-carin https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Law-Offices-of-Carin-M-Constantine/125967577416313 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/carin-constantine/b/861/445

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

when i said im owned by the government i ment i am being helped by an organization called charlee and dcf is still involved

Posted

It is not clear why you state that you are "owned" by the government. Who took you away from your mom and, if your dad is in the picture, why would the government be involved? It seems like you need to sit down and speak to your father and figure out what is going on. Getting married is not a good escape from parental control. Best of luck to you.

This answer is for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon for your particular case nor is it intended as legal advice. I have not reviewed your case nor have I met with you and the answer to this question does not in any manner whatsoever establish an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful