Can I get legal Status If I overstayed my visa?

Asked 6 months ago - Dallas, TX

okay so Ive been in the country for five years now, I got here when I was 17 with a tourist visa which I overstayed, I finished high school and been working ever since then,. is there a way I could get legal status? I came to the country legally. (visa expired 3 years ago). Im 22 now.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Zhulmira Enith Paredes

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your legal entry is a very favorable factor if you were ever to get married to a U.S. citizen, assuming you do not leave the country. If you ever do get married to a U.S. citizen, your overstay and your unauthorized employment would be forgiven. Just make sure you get married because you love the person, not just for the possible immigration benefit because then it becomes fraud.

  2. Mac Nayeri

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Believe it or not - your legal position is not that bad at all, and is probably the envy of millions who do not have your immigration history. I am referring to your legal entry at 17. Provided you have not left since entering with your visa at 17, you may be surprised to learn what options are available to you. Do the right thing, and speak with an experienced immigration attorney.

  3. Ashkan Yekrangi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be able to stay in the United States if you enter into a good faith marriage with a United States citizen.

  4. Michael Milone Presti

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You can always get married to a United States Citizen. However, several things will be taken into account, such as the length of your marriage and whether you have any criminal history. If you plan on choosing this route, you should consult an attorney.

  5. Jeff L. Khurgel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you may have some options based on bona fide marriage.

    Attorney Khurgel is a former USCIS and State Department Embassy Officer. His comments on Avvo are general advice,... more
  6. Morrie Pour Nourian

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You do not appear to be eligible for DACA but if you ever get married to a US citizen that will open an option for you. Best is to consult an experienced attorney for assistance.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,731 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,731 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering