Skip to main content

Can i get legal help to fix a car?

Chester, PA |

bought a 2003 car as is they gave me a 90 day warranty which they reneged on then enter another warranty with another company which could not be h honor because it was after the purchase of the car is that illegal .an they don't want to fix the cars trans. this has been going on for about 5 months

Attorney Answers 3


Your question isn't entirely clear. You bought a vehicle "as is" but they gave you a warranty. Those two statements do not go together. There is either a warranty, or, the vehicle is AS IS. Its generally not both.

Was the transmission bad from the time of purchase? Is that the issue? It would be helpful if you made your question a little clearer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


If the warranty that you received covered the transmission, you reported a transmission problem during the warranty period and they are not fixing the transmission, then that may be a violation of the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act and the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.

This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Ms. Roseman knows PA lemon law and is in your state. It is well worth your while to contact her or someone else knowledgeable in this area of law for a no or low fee consultation.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics