Can I get legal guardianship of my sibling under CA guardianship laws
Rancho Cordova, CA
Viewed 698 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
legal guardianship:
how can i obtain legal guardianship of my sibling in california
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Henry Daniel Lively
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to petition the probate court and request to be the guardian. The court will review your request. They will want to know who you are, what you are about, and why a guardianship is necessary. They will consider the family circumstances, the age of the child, and what is best for the child.
Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency. |