Can I get legal advice regarding a recent decision by our lawyers to drop our case regarding a motorcycle accident.

Asked about 2 years ago - Mesa, AZ

The case was against the city where it happened . the roads were being paved . We were hit by a car turning left into us. The cones were to large to see each other . The case was on the city and not the driver who hit us. Now they have said that we have no case , and that the odds were against us, so they are dropping it. Saying we can be sued for a frivolus lawsuit

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott J. Corwin


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Attorneys tend to change their minds for specific reasons. You should schedule a meeting with you attorneys to discuss what leads them to believe that you have no case. I hope you found my response helpful.

  2. Frederick Charles Thomas

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Without knowing more about your case and its procedural stance, you should probably consult another personal injury lawyer asap, as I doubt your former lawyer will have a change of heart regarding terminating representation.

    The above statement does not create an attorney-client relationship and the submitting party should not consider... more
  3. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sit down with your attorneys for a meeting to see what changed their minds. Sometimes things happen during discovery or depositions that weaken your case, or a recent appellate case comes out that adversely affects you. Based on what you hear you will know if you need to get your file and talk with another attorney.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury lawsuits

Personal injury lawsuits allow an injured person to seek compensation for the injury, either by court decision or through a settlement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,664 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,664 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering